RIHSS (Home)
Wrestling
RIWCA All Division
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Current
Standings
Current
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Division
II / III Sectionals
State Individual
Dual Meet (Non-State) (Defunct)
C Sectionals (Defunct)
RI
New England Champions
EIL
SENE
Wrestling
Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
Notes
on High School Championships
Championship
Results
Dual Meet (Non-State) (Defunct)
Division II Dual Meet (Defunct)
Postseason
Current
Results
Past
Results
Formats
Wrestling
Weight Classes
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
Projo All State
Current
Past
Other Wrestling Sites
Track Wrestling
Flo Wrestling
RI Wrestling Forum
New
England Championship Information
New
England Council
|
1984 Wrestling
R.I. Wrestling Coaches Association All Division
Central North
First Team
98 - Jeff Beaudreault, Burrillville
105 - Danny Chianese, Bristol
112 - Rob Dreier, Barrington
119 - Kevin Nero, North Providence
126 - Paul Brown, East Providence
132 - Mike Valentine, Barrington
138 - Tom Wendt, Barrington
145 - Kevin Kaiser, Barrington
155 - Ted Grove, Barrington
167 - Greg Iannuccillo, North Providence
185 - David Donabedian, East Providence
Unl - Tim Daft, East Providence
Second Team
98 - Jim Carroll, East Providence
105 - Scott Bates, Barrington
112 - Jim Robinson, Burrillville
119 - Paul Soares, Barrington
126 - Dick Silva, Barrington
132 - John Connors, Burrillville
138 - Mark Bell, East Providence
145 - George Rodrigues, East Providence
155 - Bill Forbes, Burrillville
167 - Kyle Rodrigues, Bristol
185 - Chris Scwab, Barrington
Unl - Mike Bianco, Barrington
Metropolitan South
First Team
98 - Mark Pasquariello, La Salle
105 - Scott Martin, Cranston East
112 - John DelBonis, Cranston West
119 - Chris Amonte, Cranston West
126 - Tim Almonte, Cranston West
132 - Ric Palumbo, Cranston West
138 - Shannon Sullivan, Middletown
145 - Jamie Durand, Cumberland
155 - Greg Morro, La Salle
167 - Chris Zarrella, La Salle
185 - Ted Fogarty, Cranston East
Unl - Michael Jackson, Middletown
Second Team
98 - Scott Mello, Cumberland
105 - Dan McIlmail, Cumberland
112 - Mike Forlasto, Cranston East
119 - Mark Wilson, Middletown
126 - Steve Johnson, Cranston East
132 - Gary Tournoy, Cranston East
138 - Bob Tougas, Cumberland
145 - Kevin Palumbo, Cranston West
155 - Bill Murphy, Cranston East
167 - Paul Laprocina, Cranston East
185 - David Coia, La Salle
Unl - Mike Matracia, Cranston East
Central South
First Team
98 - Scott Merritt, Chariho
105 - Randy Jacques, Chariho
112 - Rob Hamel, Chariho
119 - Joe Amato, East Greenwich
126 - Jim Hanley, East Greenwich
132 - Jeff Frazer, North Kingstown
138 - Jeff Hedin, Chariho
145 - Tom Joy, South Kingstown
155 - Jeff Kirwin, Narragansett
167 - Tracy Chapman, Chariho
185 - Steven Stearns, Narragansett
Unl - Chris Matheson, Narragansett
Second Team
98 - Kevin Allen, Narragansett
105 - Dean Sullivan, East Greenwich
112 - James Barbera, South Kingstown
119 - Dave Micklich, Chariho
126 - Matt Stedman, Narragansett
132 - Jim Main, Chariho
138 - Joe Maynard, South Kingstown
145 - Jim Prescott, North Kingstown
155 - Marc Anderson, Chariho
167 - Dave Arnold, North Kingstown
185 - Paul Doyle, North Kingstown
Unl - Jon Poggie, South Kingstown
Suburban North
First Team
98 - Ed Hernandez, Central Falls
105 - Greg Gillis, Central Falls
112 - David Pelicano, Central Falls
119 - Peter Rocchio, Our Lady of Providence
126 - Barry Caden, Our Lady of Providence
132 - Jose Vasquez, Central
138 - Tom Boss, Central Falls
145 - William Hernandez, Hope
155 - Paul Ledoux, Central Falls
167 - David Burns, Hope
185 - Daniel Pimental, Central
Unl - Jon Clear, Central
Second Team
98 - Craig Dumas, Our Lady of Providence
105 - Francisco Gonzalez, Mount Pleasant
112 - Robert Hernandez, Hope
119 - Britt Benford, Central
126 - Antron Dean, Mount Pleasant
132 - Jeff Venturini, Central Falls
138 - Khatchi Kazandjian, Mount Pleasant
145 - Ralph Stoppello, Central
155 - Anthony Cardente, Mount Pleasant
167 - Efim Reikhrud, Central Falls
185 - Richard Haris, Hope
Unl - Dennis Coyle, Central Falls
Metropolitan North
First Team
98 - Dave Tyson, Pilgrim
105 - Chad Kari, Toll Gate
112 - Mark Masiello, Coventry
119 - Dave Smith, Coventry
126 - Robb Smith, Coventry
132 - Jim Eno, Pilgrim
138 - Ron Denson, Pilgrim
145 - Joe Moretti, Hendricken
155 - Bill Lepre, Hendricken
167 - Jim Scott, Toll Gate
185 -Vin Florenzano, Coventry
Unl - Joe Lopes, Warwick Vets
Second Team
98 - Rick Baich, Coventry
105 - Rogel Adoptante, Pilgrim
112 - John Bottella, Toll Gate
119 - Sean Condon, Hendricken
126 - Richard Swanson, Hendricken
132 - Bob Derocher, Coventry
138 - Dave Cayouette, Coventry
145 - Guy Gill, Coventry
155 - Joe Passarelli, Coventry
167 - Mike Haughey, Pilgrim
185 - John Brown, Pilgrim
Unl - Bob Thomas, Coventry
Suburban South
First Team
98 - Chris Davey, Smithfield
105 - Chris Coutu, West Warwick
112 - John Coderre, Smithfield
119 - Ray Brouillard, West Warwick
126 - Paul Horibin, Johnston
132 - Anthony DeLuca, Johnston
138 - David Principe, Johnston
145 - Jim Alves, West Warwick
155 - Ernie Muccio, Johnston
167 - Ken Lucia, Ponaganset
185 -Mike Russo, Johnston
Unl - Chris Caton, Warren
Second Team
98 - Steve LeBlanc, West Warwick
105 - Carl Cerroni, Smithfield
112 - Glenn Stott, Ponaganset
119 - Todd Howard, Smithfield
126 - ChrisCarbone , Smithfield
132 - Henry Fereira, Warren
138 - Mike Napolitano, West Warwick
145 - Robert Tartaglia, Smithfield
155 - Dave Williams, West Warwick
167 - Scott Gatta, Johnston
185 - Glenn Conway, Warren
Unl - Joe Soares, West Warwick
|